Western New York Law Center, Buffalo, NY
[…] §49 Adds SSL 398-e to make aliens, including non-qualified aliens, eligible for protective services. (Deemed to be in effect on and after 8/22/96).

§50 Amends the Business Corporation Law by adding a new §405-a to required approval of NYSDSS for any certificate of incorporation that includes the authority to care for children through the establishment of an institution for destitute, delinquent, abandoned, neglected or dependent children.

§51 Amends SSL 410, to add (4) which says §410 does not apply to child care provided under the Block Grant for Child Care.

§52 Block Grant for Child Care [SSL 410-u through 410-z]

Establishes a state block grant for child care comprised of both title IV-A and CCDBG and "any additional federal funds that the state chooses to transfer from the federal family assistance to needy families block grant" to CCDBG plus any state funds.

The block grant is divided into two parts: